[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

create temp table with select statement

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi Expert,

Why it does'nt work

CREATE TABLE #temCity1 AS SELECT * into #temCity FROM tblCity

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1600 total points
ID: 24040334
emps is original table and #t is temp

select * into #t from emps
 
select * from #t

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 1600 total points
ID: 24040362
dont use CREATE table, don't need it, just use

SELECT * into #temCity FROM tblCity
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 400 total points
ID: 24040364
RiteshShah's method is correct.

Here's a post we have over at http://SQLServerNation.com explaining how to use select/into.

http://sqlservernation.com/blogs/tipweek/archive/2009/02/23/select-into.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24040381
0