Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forward messages from one DL to another DL

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All

I have a distribution list - DL1@mydomain.com

I would like to have all emails to this DL also forwarded to another DL - DL2@mydomain.com

We are running Exchange 2003 SP2.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnich earned 1000 total points
ID: 24040654
Add DL2@mydomain.com as a member of DL1@mydomain.com.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24040685
You could nest DL2 inside of DL1.   DL2 would get all the emails that way.
Tanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24040694
sorry mcnich...didn't refresh in time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24040711
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 24040794
The easiest way that I can think of is to set up a forwarding rule for mail coming in addressed to that DL to be forwarded to the second address....
I'm not sure there is any other way around that..
Cheers
0