Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run code when Access Closes

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I would like to run a line of code when my Access program closes.  I would like it to run if the user clicks the "X" at the top right or if they click the exit button on the form I have.  Basically, when the entire application closes I would like to run some code, but I have no idea where the event would go.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adbusbee
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 600 total points
ID: 24040632
 The way to do this is to open a hidden form at startup.  When Access closes, this will be the first form to close.  You can place anything you need in the OnClose event of that form.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pteranodon72
pteranodon72 earned 400 total points
ID: 24040719
You want to create a non-visible startup form (Form design -> Format -> visisble = false) and put the code in the close event of that form.  Set it in Database->Startup. If you already have a startup form specified there, just add

DoCmd.OpenForm "yourRegularStartUp" in the Open Event of the new, non-visible form.

When access quits, it unloads forms in the opposite order they were openned.

The only situation this does not protect against is Ctrl-Alt-Delete -> End Program on Access.

HTH,

pT
0
 

Author Comment

by:adbusbee
ID: 24040791
Worked perfectly.  Good idea, thanks!
0