Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can we edit a Powerpoint doc?

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have someone that was sent a powerpoint attachment. This attachment was an Organization chart. Our admin assistant would like to be able to edit different areas of the chart, but it's not allowing us. Is there a feature that needs to be turned on or installed from the original Office CD?

0
Comment
Question by:msdadmin
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 24040724
Maybe the file has been locked so that you can't modify it.  Is the file a .pps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 24041407
No it's a .ppt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24042271
Are you able to modify anything in the ppt, e.g. just add another slide or another text box?  If so, then it sounds like your chart has been inserted as just a picture.  You can only copy the picture into a drawing program like MS Paint and draw extra things onto it.

If you can't modify anything, then it sounds like the only security available is a password.  In 2003, go to Tools, Options, Security to see it.  In 2007 look at this Prepare menu in the Office button [as attached].
1.JPG
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MYCU
MYCU earned 150 total points
ID: 24042280
Perhaps the person who sent the document has permissions set up to where your admin assistant can only view the document and not edit anything. If that is the case, the person who sent the document will need to go in and change the permission type for the admin assistant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 24048335
OK this is what happens, when we try to click to edit the fle it says "The Microsoft Organization Chart server application can't be found. Please contact your system administrator to install this server application."

Would this be on the installation CD somewhere? I tried doing a repair to see if that my correct but no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 24048532
I did more research on Microsofts webiste and found the download that fixes the problem.
It's on this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/orkarchive/2003ddl.htm

Thanks everyone for your advice.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 300 total points
ID: 24080672
Just FYI, see also this: http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00236.htm for a very complete answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 31565379
I was able to find my own solution just by searcing Microsofts website.
0