Solved

Backup and Restore Permissions on a Server

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a file server that is rather old and we would like to migrate all the files to a new server. However, we don't want to backup and restore the OS, just all the files and permissions.
So my question is what is a good way or product to get that will do this easily?
0
Comment
Question by:xenon2050
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 24040717
We use a product called securecopy from Script logic
http://www.scriptlogic.com/Products/securecopy/
Really great tool for file server migrations...not free
For a free tool you may want to give Microsofts' rich copy a try
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.04.utilityspotlight.aspx?pr=blog
Full disclousre:  I haven't tested RichCopy yet.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anvanster
anvanster earned 100 total points
ID: 24040773
Another option is a Robocopy.
It is included in Windows Resource Kit
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy
Works fine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eunetics
ID: 24041130
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24041204
...or you could the built in NTBackup facility to backup, then redirect the new server. It's use of Volume Shadow Copy would help if there's a chance user's will be accessing the files, as it takes a snapshot first. Utilities like Robocopy, xcopy etc would get locked out if files are in use or locked (I don't know about RichCopy but it doesn't look like it supports VSS)
It'll also restore the existing permissions...
The disadvantage to this is that it'll require two operations, one to backup, one to restore.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 50 total points
ID: 24041215
SecureCopy would be the tool I prefer as it gives you many other useful features to migrate large file servers with tons of files/shares/folders/etc to minimize downtime.

Other than the tools mentined above, you can also use NT Backup tool to take care of the Security(NTFS) permission by simply using NTBackup and restore as it wil retain all the NTFS permission.
As far as share permission, it usually can be manually created unless you have a lot of shares. In general, admin would grant access to share permission by leaving it as Everyone(or authenticated users) with Full controll and manage permisison by NTFS.
If that's the case, it really not much of permission you have to redo. You can also use ShareEnum utility to find out all the shares you have in your domains within a few minutes. Download it from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xenon2050
ID: 24042278
Okay, sounds like I have a bunch of options. Thanks for all the help. I won't be able to try out all the suggestions right now, so I'm going to split the points for the most useful comments.

Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now