Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is DNS?

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
what is DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:YRich
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pghn earned 400 total points
ID: 24041072
The Domain Name System (abbreviated DNS) is an Internet directory service. DNS is how domain names are translated into IP addresses, and DNS also controls email delivery. If your computer cannot access DNS, your web browser will not be able to find web sites, and you will not be able to receive or send email.

The DNS system consists of three components: DNS data (called resource records), servers (called name servers), and Internet protocols for fetching data from the servers.

The billions of resource records in the DNS are split into millions of files called zones. Zones are kept on authoritative servers distributed all over the Internet, which answer queries based on the resource records stored in the zones they have copies of. Caching servers ask other servers for information and cache any replies. Most name servers are authoritative for some zones and perform a caching function for all other DNS information. Large name servers are often authoritative for tens of thousands of zones, but most name servers are authoritative for just a few zones.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 24041078
Hostname to IP Address mapping.

www.google.com = 74.125.93.147

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_Name_System
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 400 total points
ID: 24041265
Simpler terms:

Yellow pages for the internet. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 400 total points
ID: 24042106
Like the other gents said, it allows you to use more user-friendly names to get to a website, like when you type www.experts-exchange.com into your web browser of choice.

Your computer then communicates with other computers and learns that, as far as the Internet is concerned, www.experts-exchange.com is the same as 64.156.132.140 (which you can also type into your web browser!).
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 400 total points
ID: 24055620
In English... LOL
It's basically a Noun to Digital name converter service.

An IP address looks like: 64.156.132.140
It is 'like' a phone number to a computer or to a networking device. [Like a Router.]
Using TCP/IP computers actually connect and communicate using IP Addresses.

DNS is basically 'a library' function that keeps a record of the noun names humans assign to devices at various IP addresses.

~~~
Lets assume your LAN has a PC 'Named' "HIS" and another named "HERS"
The IP for "HIS" is 88.88.88.88
The IP for "HERS" is 44.44.44.44
[These numbers are totally bogus by the way.]
~~~

If you are on HIS and you want a file on HERS then having DNS enables you to type in "HERS" to get to the file instead of typing in "44.44.44.44".
.
Some computer(s) (or some Routers and Switches can do it) on you network need(s) to be designated as the DNS Server and have that Service enabled. That's the device where the library records are PHYSICALLY stored. When you type in "HERS" your PC asks the DNS Server what the IP Address is for HERS and it connects to HERS using the IP Address.
If that/those device(s) is/are off you may have problems accessing other computers.
.
0