Solved

Looking For FTP Frontend

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello All,

    I'm looking for a program that I could use as an FTP frontend.  What i mean is that when a person goes to ftp.company.com they would get a nice frontend screen where they would logon and then taken to where they could download or upload files.  Something like www.onlinefilefolder.com.  This would allow clients or customers to have logon much easier and access files that are needed.  I've used programs like this to create photo albums like Coppermine Photo Gallery.  Looking for something like this for files.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fv858
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fv858
ID: 24041309
Was told paFileDB might be a good program but haven't seen in action.  Anyone use this program?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24041529
Below are two very good FTP Clients....
http://filezilla-project.org/

http://www.ftpx.com/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:fv858
ID: 24041645
Thanks but not looking for a client.  Looking for something I can install on our server so users just hit our site and logon.  
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24041787
are u looking for a FTP server with a web based login and file access UI that will be hosted at your site. or are you looking for an FTP hosted service provider (with same features)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fv858
ID: 24041905
I want to be able to host on my site.  My users are not good at using FTP so want to create something where they can logon fairly easily and be able to upload and download files without a FTP client.  Even if it's a PHP program that uses mySQL.  Want to make as easy as possible.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24042121
I have used this appliance with one of my clients' who have users who needed a very easy use methodology. They and their external clients have been using it for past 6 months with no issues. I have not had to touch the app at all since last I configured it. If you are going to use it purely as an FTP server it works great, also can do FTP as well as HTTP through web browser gui

http://www.lacie.com/products/product.htm?pid=10844
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24042185
Here are some other app ftp servers you can check out....
http://www.tumbleweed.com/products/securetransport/index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ecomm earned 500 total points
ID: 24045764
Hi,

You might want to checkout the following server side scripts;
1) XtraUpload v2 http://xtrafile.com/products/xtraupload-v2/
2) FileThingie http://www.solitude.dk/filethingie/
3) Simple Directory Listing http://simpledirectorylisting.net/
4) AjaXplorer http://www.ajaxplorer.info/

Hopefully one of these will work.

Spencer
0