Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial backup and EIGRP

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
At our corporate office, there is a layer 3 Cisco 4506, a Cisco 2511 with a modem bank attached. We have approx 50 sites connected via MPLS and we are running EIGRP. At each remote site, there is a Cisco 1721 with an external modem hanging off of the AUX port. There is a dialer interface on each 1721 configured with a 10.64.5.x ip address. The ethernet interface on each 1721 is configured with a 10.65.x.1 ip address.
Currently, in order for dial backup to work, I have to manually add routes to the 4506 and the 2511. Once the MPLS link comes up, I have to un-do the routes I added.

Cisco 4506 - 10.64.1.1/24
Cisco 2511 - 10.64.3.254/24

On the 4506, I add the following for the remote network of 10.65.24.0/24
ip route 10.65.24.0 255.255.255.0 10.64.3.254 200

On the 2511, I add the following for the dial up link
ip route 10.65.24.0 255.255.255.0 10.64.5.162 <--- dialer interface ip on 1721 at remote site

I thought adding the weighted route on the 4506 would allow for dynamic routing once the MPLS link came back up. But it doesn't. As soon as I enter that command, I am unable to ping the remote site via the MPLS connection.

Any suggestions? If you need more info please ask. Here is the current EIGRP config:

router eigrp 1
 redistribute static metric 50000 100 255 1 1500
 redistribute ospf 1
 network 10.0.0.0
 network 12.0.0.0
 network 40.0.0.0
 no auto-summary
 eigrp log-neighbor-changes
!
0
Comment
Question by:lgc999
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cosmicfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 24045300
Why when you add the route to the 4506 you change the AD to 200. if you have a static route with the default AD of 1 you can run EIGRP on top because it will have a AD of 90 for internal and 170 for external and not have a problem. Also when you redistribute static routes i would put a route-map on it and match for a TAG so you limit what routes you put into your dynamic protocol.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 36119885
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0