Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Enterprise vs Server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking to purchase windows server 2008 enterprise edition or 2003.  I am not quite comfortable on how windows 2008 is performing on our current servers and whether or not microsoft has weed out all the problems from window 2008.  Could someone suggest me what to choose between the two...We have about 6 servers at the moment donated and it had windows server 2000 on it.  And we currently have one SBS 2003

Also where can we get good pricing on Microsoft product since we are currently maxed out from Techsoup.  We are a non-profit 501c(3) company.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:edmund7s
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1500 total points
ID: 24041427
If you're not very satisfied with how Windows Server 2008 performs. You can wait a bit for Windows Server 2008 R2 which will have even more improvements from great Windows Server 2008.

Anyway, if you have donated hardware which is not very powerful, I would choose Windows Server 2003 SP2 or 2003 R2 whichever suits you. Although, you might not need features that you get with R2, so you should check that out.

For your situation, my vote goes to Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition SP2. (cheaper too :))

Regards,

Nik
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmmustafa
ID: 24047683
We had same issues and it was difficult to chose which version to use , knowing that we got same license and media for both Oss , 2003 and 2008 and it was our choice what to use ,,,,  Any how , if you have ISA 2006 or earlier server , know that it will not work on Windows 2008  not supported  and the new release of ISA is not out yet ,,,, first decision was to use 2003 version , but it was difficult to avoid the security enhancements on Windows 2008 and for specific need for 2008 we decided to use it (it has some new features not available on 2003 ) ,,, currently we have 2003  2008 mixed environment , where the ISA server is kept on 2003 and all domain controllers are 2008 .
If your servers meets the hardware requirement for Win 2008, I strongly recommend using it  ( keep in mind that 5 years of development after 2003 release is worth of consideration ).
0