Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML DOCTYPE and IFRAME width

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello
My iFrame is 100% width and 100% height

It works normally except where I have
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> 

it shows only a small quarter of the iframe !

My question is :
How to have 100% 100% and KEEP <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">  ?

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> 
<html>
<head>
<title>Dialogoo free video webcam video chat for your website</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
	margin-left: 0px;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: 0px;
	margin-bottom: 0px;
}
-->
</style></head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<iframe src="http://www.dialogoo.com/vdialogoo.php?id=2" width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" ></iframe>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yarekGmail
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Morcalavin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24041392
Make your html and body 100% height.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> 
<html>
<head>
<title>Dialogoo free video webcam video chat for your website</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<style type="text/css">
html, body {
    padding: 0px;
    margin: 0px;
    border: 0px;
    height: 100%;
}
</style></head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<iframe src="http://www.google.com" width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" ></iframe>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24047883
You can try
body {
        margin-left: 0px;
        margin-top: 0px;
        margin-right: 0px;
        margin-bottom: 0px;
      height: auto;
}
0