?
Solved

Transport Rule to filter by alais that does not contain a .

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

Our organization has changed from a FirstNameLastInital@Domain.com alias format to FirstName.LastName@domain.com. I would like to create a transport rule to pre-pend the subject line of messages that are addressed to people with the old alias.

The questions is can a transport rule be created (maybe using an expression) to take action if a . (period) is not present in the to: email alias.
Example: Take action if a message is addressed to JohnD@domain.com but not if it is addressed to John.Doe@domain.com?
0
Comment
Question by:Aleuran_Turranis
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 24047524
didn't try such configuration before, but you can try the exception, so create the normal rule that applies to all emails, then apply exception from the exceptions tab to not apply the rule if it has . in the to, tricky and needs testing.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AJermo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24049971
you may consider using the rewrite feature..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996806.aspx

0