Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 7 and 8 display apostrophe as &apos

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE 7 and 8 display you&apos instead of you've.  Is there a setting that can get the apostrophe to display correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Larry_Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24043874
Larry_Brown--If you are seeing this on a site someone else coded, the fault is with the coding. IE does not accept the coding &apos
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum119/430.htm
http://fishbowl.pastiche.org/2003/07/01/the_curse_of_apos/
Not much you can do other than contact the coder.
Or is this happening on several sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larry_Brown
ID: 24044040
Thanks.  It's happening at one site for sure.  I'll forward your information on to them.  The curious thing is Firefox does not have any problems and shows the apostrophe.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 24045296
Larry_Brown--The ability of Firefox to interpret &apos is explained, sortof, in the first link I offered.  IE requires HTML and &apos is not valid HTML.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Larry_Brown
ID: 31565417
Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24052875
Larry_Brown--You are most welcome.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 33457161
I know this is an old post, but I just wanted to add that if you try to pass an apostrophe to IE through a javascript statement either as ' or ' it will error, use ’ instead.
0