Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

menu item ...

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
When does one use and not use ... after menu items?
Is there a formal definition of this?

e.g.
File -> Edit
or
File -> Edit ...
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24044536
I use it when the menu option opens a dialog prompting for more details

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sreindl04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055001
From Java Look and Feel Design Guidelines (2nd Edition) - http://java.sun.com/products/jlf/ed2/book/index.html

Ellipses (...) are punctuation marks that indicate the omission of one or more words that must be supplied in order to make a construction complete. In your menus, you can use ellipses in a similar way: to indicate that the command issued by a menu item needs more specification in order to make it complete.
0