Solved

asp.net validation rule

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We would like to get some good looking validation message like the following website.
Just go thought the quote processing, and you can see those alert message.
It that possible to code with asp 3.0 and javascript?

http://www.vgminsurance.com/bonds/Application.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 24041497
Perfectly possible using just javascript. Its just an absolutely positioned div filled with some text depending on the validation error.
You'll need to have server side validation though which will display errors if the user has javascript disabled though.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 24042830
The site is using the AjaxControlToolkit for ASP.NET.
For the validation the site use the ValidatorCallout. Have a look here : http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/ValidatorCallout/ValidatorCallout.aspx

The AjaxControlToolkit can be downloaded from this site : http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 24051353
oobayly: you know any sample codes?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 24051586
To be quite honest, I thingk AlbertVanHalen has given you you're answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 24055801
guys, pls read the question carefully, it is asp 3.0 not asp.net
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 24057179
@Webboy2008 : Please select the zones carefully
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
oobayly earned 500 total points
ID: 24057653
Sorry AlbertVanHalen I read it as .Net 3.0, but to be fair this is in the ASP.Net & .Net Zones.
You might want to have a look for code in Dynamic Drive, it's where I used to go for stuff like this when I was writing classic asp pages.
0