Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global Address List update problem

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are running Server 2003 and Exchange 2003


I have disabled a bunch of accounts in Windows 2003 Server, but they still show up on the Global Address list when someone opens the Global Address List using Outlook 2003.     Is there something else I need to do?   Is there a way to force the Global Address List to update?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AJermo
ID: 24041503
there is a hide from address lists checkbox on the properties of the account.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnich earned 2000 total points
ID: 24041514
Disabling accounts does not remove users from the GAL.  You have to hide them from the GAL under the Exchange Advanced tab.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 24042776
mcnich,   I checked the box as you suggested, but they are still showing up in the GAL.    Does it take some time before they are updated?    Do  I need to reboot the workstation?    
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24042793
It can take up to 48 hours for a change to be seen by the clients.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 24043265
Is there any way to force the update?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24043409
Did you actually read the article I linked to? I explained on that page how to force the update.

Simon.
0