Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with using Dragon Naturally Speaking Preferred 10 Software

Posted on 2009-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi there,

I have just tried to install the voice recognition software at my friend's house however they have no internet to activate the product. (But this shouldnt matter should it?)

The product licence was input when it was required but I cant get passed a window which comes up and asks for the ''Windows username and password'

Underneath the boxes it says

'The information being requested here is required by windows to schedule the task on this computer. The information will not be retained by this application'

The only problem is, is that the computer doesnt have a username or password as this was taken off, I have tried to put the old username and password in but it doesnt recognise it.

The computer is running on Vista and they have ample room for the software to run

How can I get pass this so that they can use the software?

Thanks,

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Cookie295
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24051203
>the computer doesnt have a username or password as this was taken off

?? You have got to be running the computer under some username.  Click on the Start "orb" and at the top right of the Start Menu under the account picture you will have an account name that you are logged into.  For example, mine is "LeeTutor".  You may have changed the logon feature so that it automatically logs on the computer without giving you a Welcome Screen where you click on the account picture and enter the password.  Tell me if this is so, and I will see if I can find out how to get the password...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24051499
As Lee noted, you have to be using a username -- but you may not have a password.

Go to Control Panel - User Accounts and it will show the currently logged in account (as well as all others).   If there's a "Create a password" choice, then you don't currently have a password.   If the choice is "Change your password", then there IS a password ... so you need to know what that is.

Windows REQUIRES a password-protected account to run scheduled tasks.   If you don't currently have a password, that's simple -- just create one (be sure to note what it is -- you don't want to forget it).   If you do have a password, hopefully there's a password hint assigned that will help you remember what it is.

With a password-protected account, you shouldn't have any problem with Dragon's attempt to schedule a task.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24067139
Cookie295, any feedback?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Cookie295
ID: 24098825
Hi lee

I tried putting just the username in, it didnt work. its also started to restart my computer randomly is this normal?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24098942
Did you try finding out what your username is from the top of the Start Menu?  Did you try going into User Accounts in Control Panel and entering/changing the password?  In the User Accounts Control Panel, does it show "password protected"?  And are you an Administrator or Standard User?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cookie295
ID: 24131485
Hi Lee,

The username at the top of the menu was my friends name, in user accounts she is the administrator and we tried changing the password. It didnt work.

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 24133587
Well, it appears she must have forgotten the Vista password for her account, and she must have set it to log on automatically without going through the Welcome Screen and typing in a password.  Since apparently Dragon Naturally Speaking needs to have that user account name and password to run, you will need to change the unknown password.   This site allows you to download files needed to create a bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM which contains a program that can be used to reset passwords on a Windows NT-based OS (such as WinXP and Vista):

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  You might want to check this page for a demonstration of its use, with screenshots provided in the article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=639
Reset lost Windows passwords with Offline Registry Editor

There is also a video about using this tool here:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/itdojo/?p=140&tag=nl.e550
Video: Reset Windows passwords with the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cookie295
ID: 31565427
Thanks Lee, problem sorted
0