Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS/DHCP

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have installed Adminpak in windows XP, I can open ADUC.
When I try to open DNS server it says server unavailable. I can ping it and I have domain admin right.
when I add a DHCP server and select the authorized server, it adds the server to DHCP console, but on the right pane it shows Access denied.
I can ping the DHCP server too by name and IP.

Any idea ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 680 total points
ID: 24041540
any domain users can run ADUC. You may not have used a Domain Admin account to run or manage those tools.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 660 total points
ID: 24041548
Are the DNS and DHCP servers both domain controllers or member servers?  If they are member servers, then it's possible that your user ID needs to be added to the Administrators local group on those servers.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 660 total points
ID: 24041564
You have to have enterprise admin rights to authorize a DHCP server
...that can be delegated to non EAs http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183609.aspx but by default it has to be an EA.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24041891
I realized that the DNS and DHCP servers are members of the parent domain, My AD starts from a child domain
I can see the DNS and DHCP when running ipconfig /all

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24042096
If you want, you can add the domain admin account from the child domain to the domain local administrators group in your parent domain and vice versa so that you can manage those DCs including AD from one console.
0