Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you set and or get a parameter from the request using JavaScript?

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way in JavaScript to as you would in Java to set or get a parameter from the request?
For example:

request.getParameter("myParameterVal");
request.setParameter(myParameter, "value1");
0
Comment
Question by:jwright9
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cyberstalker
ID: 24041723
What kind of parameter do you want to get/set? It is possible to read/set GET variables by using window.location.search.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Morcalavin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24041788
You can get the querystring from the current url by using the window.location.href property.  You can then parse that the get the values from the querystring.

As far as setting get values or getting/setting post values, no you can't do that.  Javascript(in the browser) is a client side language.  If you need to get parameters sent to the server side script, you need to access them using the server side scripting language you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwright9
ID: 24041871
I was looking for a way in JavaScript to get access to the HTTPRequest that one has in J2EE JSPs and Servlets.  I was hoping to get and set Parameter values in the HTTPRequest object.
0