Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to filter empty and null values on a query ?

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
3,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI
I need to perform a query comparing a field agaist NULL and empty values, something like:

if ID_EMPLOYEE is not NULL or is NOT empty then....

How to do that ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 24041799
select isnull(ID_EMPLOYEE)
from table
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24041927
What DB Engine?

SQL Server:

select *from SomeTable
where nullif(id_employee,'') <> ''

or

select *from SomeTable
where id_employee is not null
and len(id_employee)>0
0