Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Storm and Lotus Notes

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Blackberry Storm that I want to be able to receive email from Lotus Notes. I am not able to connect to a Blackberry Enterprise server through my company, and our Lotus Notes does not support POP3.

I can receive my email through iNOTES on the web (LOTUS NOTES 6.5). Is there tool or way to receive my webmail and port it to my email address w/out using POP3?
0
Comment
Question by:repromo_earthlink
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24044722
You could always set up a rule to forward the mail from Lotus to an email on the BIS of your service provider.  
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24049127
Hi, all you need to do is create a BIS account (which you may already have) and then create a BlackBerry Email Address (e.g. username@carriername.na.blackberry.net).  Then ask you I.T guys to create a new contact in Domino with your BlackBerry email and forward a copy of your email to that address.  Within the BIS client you can change the reply to address to display your work email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:repromo_earthlink
ID: 24050093
These are all great ideas.

Unfortunately, there is one thing I failed to tell you. I am a contractor. My company has a policy of not forwarding email to non-employee blackberries... They gave me a blackberry with a carrier that doesn't work for me, so I purchased my own.

Was trying to get around making changes in Notes or BES since I am not an admin.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24050235
If you log onto your BIS web client add your work email address, when it fails to detect the account select to manually specify the settings and then select the work address option.  Then you should be able to select a webmail option and enter in your iNotes details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:repromo_earthlink
ID: 24053539
I can log into iNotes just fine, but when I put that configuration into the blackberry, it fails.
0