?
Solved

How to go about getting a product into a main retailer

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a client that has created a product that might be of interest to some of the main players o
in the retail market. e.g. Tesco / Walmart / PC World and so on.

What first steps should he make to attempt to contact these big players to see if they would be interested in the product. Are there any do's and don'ts he should be aware of
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 24044785
Walmart takes submissions through telephone and email
http://online.wsj.com/article/SB112671371297840548.html
I would try to get as many newspaper and magazines to write an article about his product and then mail them the articles each time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 24057833
hmm so you would go down the route of getting the brand known first, then sending proof of that first. Very sensible. Anyone else got anything to add

(thanks for that gwkg)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 24062157
There are a lot of vendors competing for a limited amount of shelf space in a store like Walmart.  The more you do to show that any space they give to you will be profitable, the better chance you have.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 2000 total points
ID: 24068319

Hi,

You need to build up your product and its image a little first, prove its a product that people want to buy and you just dont have the reach.

After that you could try contacting their buying departments and setup appointments to pitch your product directly. However its better to get a manufacturer's rep firm to market the product for you. The main reason for this is they already have the contacts and can better secure appointments.

hope this helps :)

0