Solved

Outlook 2003 & 2007 Inbox - Email Disappear After Opening Deleted Items are NOT updated

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
One user on the network opens the e-mail, reads it, closes the e-mail, the e-mail is GONE! Where? It's not in the Deleted Items folder, Drafts, Outbox, Sent Items folders...it's gone.  Until next week...then it appears in the Deleted Items folder along with one weeks worth of Deleted Items that 'disappeared' last week - maybe.  I uninstalled Office 2003, installed Office 2007 to find the SAME PROBLEM.  All other MS Office applications are fine.  All security updates are installed.  The anti-virus is kosher as a pickle.  My eyebrow is stuck in the raised position...PLEASE HELP!!!  Thank you for your helpfulness.  Simon, be kind :)
0
Comment
Question by:Lyndy333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GWMerrell earned 250 total points
ID: 24041864
Probaly a thier party addin performing a hard delete, try the following T-shooting steps:

1. Try Running outlook in SafeMode - Start>Run>Type:  outlook.exe /safe
   If Outlook works as expected, then it could be third-party addins.  Outlook 2007 is very fickle about what addins it plays nice with.
2. Disable or even Remove Outlook Addins could be interfering.
   COM Add-in:
      In Outlook 2003, Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.
      In Outlook 2007, Go to Tools > TrustCenter > Addins > Click GO on COM Add-ins and start by disabling all of the addins.
      Close and Reopen Outlook to test the results.
 
   Exchange Client Extensions:
      In Outlook 2007, Go to Tools > TrustCenter > Addins > Click the drop down and select Exchange Client Extensions and click GO and start by         disabling all non-Microsoft Extensions.
      Close and Reopen Outlook to test the results.
   *If Outlook then performs well re-enable the addins one by one and test it until you find the culprit.
3. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help and select Detect and Repair.
4. If you cannot open Outlook at all, Go to Start>Run and type: regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
   Also do the same process for INETCOMM.DLL
   Do a search for hidden system files and rename the file called extend.dat to extend.old
5. If you are still having issues, create a new Outlook profile. Please ensure if you are using exchange, you place this new profile to not be in Cache-mode.
   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918
6. If you are still having issues. Take the time to Remove Outlook
   Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  
   A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair, reinstall or uninstall to later reinstall Office in a Clean Directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 24041865
*third party ( typo )
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 24043200
Hello Lyndy333,

You could be looking at filtered view.  In Outlook, highlight the folder that folder disappeared in. Go to View in top menu > Arrange By > Current View. Make sure "Messages" is selected.

Under Arrange By, make sure no other filters are selected.


GWMerrell, if you are going to copy the info that posted in other questons, at least give me credit.

0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lyndy333
ID: 24052151
Thanks Warren, I'll try it...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 24052196
Lyndy,
Did you try to repro these steps I suggested. Despite War1's concerns of me being his parrot, they are still solid troubleshooting steps.
You should at least try it in safemode, and then work your way from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lyndy333
ID: 24052654
GWMerrell,
Yes, I have seen these steps online and they are very helpful.  Warren's suggestion did work...easy as it is...yours did too.
I will have to be fair.
Thanks for being so quick to respond!!!
Lyndy
0