Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Vote Tracking

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I view the vote tracking in Outlook 2007?  In previous versions there was a Tracking tab in the original sent message.  Where did Microsoft hide this in 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:dmarias
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CBanman earned 750 total points
ID: 24042244
Go into your Sent Items and open the message that has the voting buttons.  Click the Message tab, and then click Tracking.  That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmarias
ID: 24042641
Thanks, CB.  Unfortunately there is no "Tracking".  Outlook Help says it should be in the "Show" group but there is no "Show" group in the ribbons.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:dlc110161
dlc110161 earned 750 total points
ID: 24042897
Here is a screen shot which displays what it should look like.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
MessageTracking.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmarias
ID: 24043219
I see that now but, I swear it wasn't there before.  The message was sent at 11:00 this morning.  The first response was at 11:05.  The Tracking button suddenly appeared at 12:45.  Not sure why the delay.  I remember there was often a lag in previous Outlook versions as well.

Thanks for your help, anyway!
0