Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem Hiding Disabled Vertical Scrollbar in IE7

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to hide the disabled vertical scroll bar to unify the appearance of the web page regardless of whether it's viewed in IE7 or FF3.

If I put 'html { overflow: auto; }" in the head of the html sheet it works.  

However, as part of trying to eliminate cross-browser issues, I'm trying to use a global reset css style sheet.  Why does placing the same 'html { overflow: auto; }" statement not work when it's placed at the bottom of the referenced stylesheet (attached).

ps.  I commented it out of the html head in the attached code to illustrate.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
 
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>index.html</title>
 
<link href="../css/global_reset_mgq.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<!--<style type="text/css">
html {
overflow: auto;
}
</style>-->
 
</head>
 
<body>
 
<h1>this is h1</h1>
<h2>this is h2</h2>
<h3>this is h3</h3>
<h4>this is h4</h4>
<h5>this is h5</h5>
<h6>this is h6</h6>
 
<p>this is p</p>
 
<div style="border: 1px solid black;">this is a plain div with a border around it</div>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

global-reset-css.txt
0
Comment
Question by:qeng
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24047916
Because HTML renders CSS the way they are placed as HTML is the starting Tag so it's better to define it properties initially. As we do when we call Script in a page. It's always advisable to use <script> tag in the head section. Same goes for HTML tags as well.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 800 total points
ID: 24052191
Odd. It seems to work fine here. Are you sure the path to the stylesheet is correct?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 24066106
Querty: I think the browser scans the whole document for styles and applies them all in order to all parts of the document.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qeng
ID: 31565453
Thx Kravimir.  Not sure if you see my last post when you get this or not but I'd goofed-up the path as you suspected.  The location and order of the rule in this case is irrelevant.
0