[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Make my own UltraSimple Webpage by myself?

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi, I live outside the US (Latin America), and i will like to make and design my own webpage,, and i want to make it myself  because i am interest in this subject and i want to learn a little bit of this.
(My Operating system is Windowx XP Pro)

The web page I want to make is the simplest one possible.and the Cheapest one possible.
I am imagining it to have just ONE page, that contains the "About us information" , our LOGO, and our contact info (phone, address, email...)     Kinda like the page that is shown on web pages that are "under construction", but instead of showing a message that says under construction, it will display the information i need..

But thats it, is just to start with something, Because this web page will be for a business i want to start, and see if it works out. I dont need to show photos, or anyother stuff because of the nature of this business.  Perhaps it will be good that this webpage is created in a way that in the future I can add more info and more pages to it.... An email account with my domain name will be nice too...

If someone can please guide me in the  Basic process steps that i have to take to do this, for example:
1) domain name (where i buy it?) (what is a good cheap amount for this?)

2) hosting  (where also.?..) (what is a good cheap amount for this too?)

3) with which tool or software should i make the graphic and text that is going to be displayed (I have Photoshop, and some other adobe software, or recommend me other..)

4)what other steps should i be aware of? those first three are the onlyones i thought about...

For The domain and Hosting if it is international, i guess i can pay with my Paypal Account or credit card...

Please guide the most you can  me in this hopefully simple quest that i want to start.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 24042252
Hi unrinoceronte,

>> 1) domain name (where i buy it?) (what is a good cheap amount for this?)
>> 2) hosting  (where also.?..) (what is a good cheap amount for this too?)

I've combined these into one issue because they can be related.  A very easy thing to do is find an ISP that offers both registration and hosting and that way you make it a one stop operation.  Here in the US a popular ISP is godaddy.com because they make registration and hosting very cheap and simple.


>> 3) with which tool or software should i make the graphic and text that is going to be displayed (I have
>> Photoshop, and some other adobe software, or recommend me other..)

While web pages do contain graphics, they should not only contain graphics.  You should learn some basic HTML and CSS principles that will allow to make better web pages.  Check out CoffeeCup for a free visual HTML editor and use photoshop for mockups and graphics.

>> 4)what other steps should i be aware of? those first three are the onlyones i thought about...

That's good enough to get you started.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Awestin earned 800 total points
ID: 24047780
DOMAIN

Cheap:
http://www.register.com/titan/index.rcmx?
Free:
http://www.freedomain.co.nr/

Web Hosting:

Cheap:
http://www.webhostingsearch.com/cheap-web-hosting.php
Free:
http://www.izfree.com (Highly Recommended)

You definitely want to learn some HTML and CSS before you really get into it. WYSIWYG (What You See Is What You Get) editors are nice to begin with, but you should really learn HTML and CSS.


HTML and CSS tutorials:

Html tutorials:
HTML Tutorials: http://www.htmldog.com
W3 HTML Tutorials: http://www.w3schools.com

Css Tutorials:
CSS Tutorials: http://www.htmldog.com
W3 CSS Tutorials : http://www.w3schools.com

APPLICATIONS

For graphics:

Photoshop

Free:
http://www.paint.net/

For Web Design and Coding:

Dreamweaver

free:
Coffee Cups HTML Editor (WYSIWYG included)
http://www.coffeecup.com/free-editor/?PHPSESSID=096e08c94f6f3308b5d610243d4093a5

Page Breeze (WYSIWYG included)
http://www.pagebreeze.com/

AlleyCode (WYSIWYG included)
http://www.alleycode.com/

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BUILDING YOUR FIRST WEBSITE tutorial:
http://www.2createawebsite.com/ebook/websitetutorial.pdf


I use and advise Photoshop and Dreamweaver CS4. Also,  Izfree.com is a great and free web hosting service that I would highly recommend as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:devgolani
devgolani earned 600 total points
ID: 24047838
I would like to tell you that i too one time was in search of same answer in which now you are...then i thought of making best site  at free of cost..as i am a student...so maybe i can be helpful to you..


1) domain name (where i buy it?) (what is a good cheap amount for this?)
2) hosting  (where also.?..) (what is a good cheap amount for this too?)
if you are a starter..and want to upload only one page..then you can try good free web hosting with Dns and all functions..because the diffrences which are seen in paid and free hosting differ only when you have large database or many pages..and infact,when results show up on ur website..you can buy hosting and trasver files to ur paid hosting..the best free hosting according to me is www.byethost.com and for domain you can use "jason1178" suggestion which is www.godaddy.com
 
3) with which tool or software should i make the graphic and text that is going to be displayed (I have Photo shop, and some other adobe software, or recommend me other..)

If your logo needs lot of work...you can use many software's..like Logo maker 5.1 and many others for free trial or can purchase retail license for cheap cost..and special logo makers really have more than enough options to customize ur logo..

4)what other steps should i be aware of?
And the main thing left is to design pages of ur choice..you can do this by just learning HTML and some flash(if needed)..and you can learn HTML from ebooks from www.enisps.com or can have a search for collection of books from www.ask.com or www.google.com.. and other steps you should be aware of are.
1)you may have some problems in tranvering pages to your server..so my suggestion for you is to use FLASHFXP FTP software..because its 30 days free trial and very easy to understand software..
2)You may encounter problems in HTML coding..so you need not to refer theory again and again..you can get many websites which will provide you free HTML scripts,which you can copy and paste in your webpage..

0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24050022
I have to give credit to all 3 of you because you all have gave me incredibly useful information. I started checking the godaddy suggestion by JASON1178, and looks very promising and solid. I have heard that name before, but just until now that you recommended it I started to learn about it.   I have some more question in that , but i will start a new question tonight, and i will paste the link here later.

Also, also I checked the Free hosting reccomendation for byethost by DEVGOLANI, and also is interesting for me, but i have also some more question regarding this, so i started a new question at this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Internet/Web_Development/Q_24288529.html
That one is also for the izfree.com recommendation, because i have more or less the same doubts...

And some other questions about domain names, subdomains etc:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/ISPs_Hosting/Web_Hosting/Q_24288552.html

I have to say that AWESTIN link for BUILDING MY FIRST WEBSITE TUTTORIAL looks amazing, i think that will be plenty useful.   One note is that at the begginnign the tutorial says that it do not recommends using FREE WEB HOSTING...??!!!   And all the other tutorial links look very promising too.

Thank you all 3 again, and i hope i could give more points to this question and to all of you, because this  has been one of the most complete , clear and useful solutions i coulld hope for. Always Experts-Exchange the best place for me!.





0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24050114
And one more link to a relaterd question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/ISPs_Hosting/Web_Hosting/Q_24288605.html


Thanmks, i am closing the question and assign the points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 31565475
Perfect!
0