Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

missing scheduled meetings in Outlook 2003, windows XP, exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have three staff who having meetings they create for the future, the day comes for the meeting and they miss the meeting because it is not on their calendar, may or not be on their blackberry.  One person has an assistant who plans the meeting on behalf of. Could their missing meetings be a relationship between their blackberry and syncing with Outlook?  thanks for your help  

anne.waggoner@cscpbc.org
0
Comment
Question by:CSCPBC
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mcnich
mcnich earned 150 total points
ID: 24042503
How are they syncing the Blackberry?  Desktop or BES?  Check the calendar sync settings to be sure the Blackberry isn't set to override the desktop.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AJermo
AJermo earned 300 total points
ID: 24042505
potentially if the conflict settings are such that the blackberry overwrite outlook/exchange the attendee could see the meeting removed, howerver, if that is the case they should get a conflict dialog and have the opportunity to manually resolve it.

I'll continue to research.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSCPBC
ID: 24042601
the desktop manager is set for Outlook to win.  However, there have been times the meeting is not in Outlook, but in the BB calendar and the reverse:  not in BB, but is Outlook.  No one has reported a conflict dialog box.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RWrigley
RWrigley earned 300 total points
ID: 24044765
Are there any other syncing mechanisms in place?  Like Google Sync?  Or any other OTA syncing tools?  What you're describing sounds like the kind of thing that happens when the records are being updated from multiple sources.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 750 total points
ID: 24049067
Hi, it is very common for this issue to occur when a PA has delegate control of BlackBerry users mailbox.  Also if you accept an appointment on the BlackBerry and the PA changes it on the Desktop the changes will fail.  Here is just one example of a known issue:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB16000&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=66798261&stateId=0 0 67024140

0