?
Solved

Sysprep

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey Guys,
Trying a couple of things here, i would like some help with. the number one thing is that we are creating an Operating System image for deployment (Drop ship) from dell. we want the end user to boot the system up, input some user information to be stored in the registry, and then continue finalizing.

What we are currently doing to acheive this is creating a master image for the individual machines ( we really mostly only use two models that will be coming from dell) and running sysprep . When Sysprep would normally reboot, we are taking the image there before it comes up and begins its routines.

What i want to accomplish is this : We want to intercept the Sysprep process, before it comes up, and have the user put that information in, walk away and the thought is it finish doing sysprep from there. that way we dont have the end user standing around waiting for it to complete a task before they can put this info in

Does anyone have any ideas on sysprep specifics that would allow me to do something like this ?

Also we are toying around with an application called "Mysysprep" which will allow us to autogenerate PC names that have the dell service tag in them as well as a 3 character company naming convention. this actually works great, but it doesnt seem to join the machine to the domain now when using this application, although the information is still in sysprep.inf. If anyone has experience with this please let me know.

Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:eDAT
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stehardy88
ID: 24042698
To join the machine to the domain you will need to also store a username and password of an account that has the rights to add the PC to the domain (usually Admin level). I've never looked into this as it's too much of a security risk for us to consider.

What information do you require entering into the registry before the sysprep starts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eDAT
ID: 24043511
Yes, we have that info in it as well. Let me elaborate, the original sysprep works and functions fine, it was after we attempted to integrate mysysprep into the mix to name the system to our convention is when it started , the application is supposed to still use variable from sysprep.inf, and the domain issue is the only real hurdle we have with it so far.

As far as sysprep starting, i want to have a script run after the initial fshutdown of sysprep.

BAsically, run sysprep to wip ehte GUID info, capture the image. When the image is brought up on the machine the first time, i want it to actually runa  script / executable that will ask for some non login user info . "FAcility Phone number, Employee name " then once they script has completed, have sysprep do its final stages . The issue is we have nurses that cant sit at the pc and wait to enter this info, so i want to streamline it so that they can power it up, input the info,  walk away and come back to a system ready to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
techxperts earned 2000 total points
ID: 24381109
in the deploy.cab file there is setup manager utlity which you can run to create your sysprep.ini file. run it and choose sysprep installation then follow the walkthrough answering all the questions and leaving the ones blank u want the uner to input

also for the record for a small fee you can have dell image the machines before shipping so they arrived already imaged....u provide them with an image file of the sysprepped machine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techxperts
ID: 24381117
also if you want to create an image suitable for many machines theres an excellent walkthrough site to allow this
http://www.vernalex.com/guides/sysprep/index.shtml
0