Solved

Setting the screen resolution 1440x900

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Windows XP Pro

I have a gateway 19 inch Widescreen monitor and the recommended screen resolution is 1440x900. However no matter what I do I cannot set it.

I have updated the drivers of my video card (Radeon 7000) and I have set the monitor drivers as Plug and Play as recommended by Gateway. Is there away of forcing the the screen resolution to 1440x900 ? I've spent hours on this.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the most current driver installed for the video adapter?

Are there ANY widescreen modes listed on the available resolutions?  

Do you have the "Show all resolutions" box checked?  (If the display isn't correctly communicating the EDID data, checking this will let you force the correct resolution.)  

If you still can't set that resolution you are likely just out-of-luck.  Many earlier video cards do not support widescreen resolutions => and if that's the case here there's nothing you can do.   I checked ATI's site, but it doesn't show the supported resolutions for a 7000 [A Radeo 7200 DOES support widescreen resolutions, however, so hopefully this is just a driver issue.]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
Comment Utility
Where can I find the "Show all resolutions" check box?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
Comment Utility
Yeah the very first thing I did was update the video drivers, but still no luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
The "Show all Resolutions" is generally on the Advanced page of the properties page for your video driver.   The same page where you select different resolutions (You may have to click an "Advanced" button or on an "Advanced" tab -- depends on the specific video drivers.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
... Are there ANY widescreen resolutions show?   If not, you most likely simply don't have support for widescreen resolutions -- in which case there's nothing you can do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dgleich
Comment Utility
Yea Probably No support...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:the_omnific
Comment Utility
Forget to close this. Yeah, the video card wasnt supported.
0