Solved

Can I create a signature that is stored in exchange so wherever I log in I can have it?

Posted on 2009-04-01
10
236 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
I want to be able to configure a signature so that I have it wherever I log in.  Wether it be through OWA or on a different PC on the network.  Also can this be done for more than just me?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24042771
You can setup your users profiles as roaming profiles on the domain....however this would not solve the signature issue in OWA
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24042920
You really need to use something like Exclaimer. Signatures are a client side settings, so it is only something like Exclaimer which can build the signature on the fly that gives you the same signature everywhere.

Simon.
1
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcnich
ID: 24043410
What version of Exchange are you running?  Exchange 2003 allows you to set a signature in OWA.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 24044180
Really?  I am running 2007.  I suppose they took that out in 07.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24045376
The signature support is still in OWA 2007, but it is only for OWA, not for any other clients. You will find it in the Options.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 24049765
I looked in the options and I didnt see it.  Where is it?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24052285
Its in the middle of the first screen in Options. Great big box to enter your signature text in - labelled Email Signature.

Simon.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 250 total points
ID: 24053465
Please find the attached screenshot.
Sign.jpeg
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 24053501
Ah ok I found it.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24053573
Thanks for the grade mate.
0