Solved

Security Group in Exchange needs email address

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have an old "Customer Service" Security group sitting in AD. It does not currently have an email address. We are using Exchange 2007. How do I assign this security group an email address? I tried creating a new Distribution Group in Exchange, but it says that this object already exists and it points to the security group.

Not to familiar with Exchange 2007, so all help/ideas are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AJermo
ID: 24042879
If exchange states the object exists then it's lilkey already email enabled. what happens when you send email to the DL? can you see the group in the GAL?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24042952
CustomerService@domain.com
This recipient e-mail address was not found in the recipient e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the recipient e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

This is what happens when I try to email.

What is GAL?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24042973
I do not see this group anywhere in the Exchange Management Console. I know for a fact that it exists in AD, but how do I grab it from AD, import it into EMC, and assign it an email.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AJermo
ID: 24043038
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124513.aspx

depending on the functional levels of your forest/domain and grp type..etc you may be able to convert it and email enable it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GorazdSemrov earned 500 total points
ID: 24044825
First make sure the scope of security group is set to Universal, then Create Distribution Group and choose Existing Group option at the beginning of wizard.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31565502
Perfect. Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now