[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a better way to Track Message in Exchange 2007 other than the Default Message Tracking?

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I find it more and more difficult to track messages within our Exchange 2007 environment
Toolbox -> Message Tracking

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24042903
The only other thing I can suggest is third party tools that can process the message tracking logs. Message tracking logs are the best source of the information, but I agree that the Message Tracking facility in Exchange 2007 is poor compared to Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 24042950
Any suggestions on successfully 3rd party tools?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24043338
Lots of message tracking tools:

Quest Message Stats if you have the cash.
Mail Detective from ADVSOFT
Sirana AppAnalyzer  
Waterford Technologies MailMeter Insight
Promodag
Permessa Email Investigator

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GorazdSemrov
ID: 24044804
I am using SMS Trace - good old log viewer. Never disapointed me :)
0