Solved

Enable/change to multipath driver for netware 6.5 sp7 server

Posted on 2009-04-01
12
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello everyone,

I have a newly installed netware 6.5 sp7 server that is a blade server.   I have this server connected to a ds4700 SAN and I need to switch to or enable multipath.  Sadly I cannot find exactly how to do this.  I used to do most of this either via nwconfig or console one.  However, I've resently found out that I should be using iManger.  I have iManger installed.  I am not sure which version but it is the one that comes with sp7.   I had asked IBM about downloading the multipath and they recommended using the one that comes with netware.

Any and all help would be great.

If I have left out any information that is needed to do the above, please let me know.

Thank you in advance...

Mike

ps,  I need to do this today or tomorrow if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:mbarnesseo
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbarnesseo
ID: 24043753
just noticed that the ps seemed demanding...  

did not mean for that to sound that way...

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 24046580
Mike,

NetWare does in fact have mpio.  In order to see it, you should ConsoleOne version 1.3.5, not the current 1.3.6 as they removed the disk component snapins from 1.3.6.  You can also look into using Novell Remote Manager where you'll find disk and partition information.

Lastly, look in the NSSMU from the NetWare console and choose Devices.  Can you see multiple devices?  My SAN expert is available if you need help...post back.

Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbarnesseo
ID: 24049037
Thank you... I'm going to have to find that version and download it.  I'll let you know how it goes and thanks


Mike


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbarnesseo
ID: 24051924
Still trying to find an older version of console one.  So far-no luck.

I checked the NSSMU and did not seethe same device listed more than once.  

I checked the startup.ncf file and here is what is listed
LOAD ACPIDRV.PSM
######### END PSM DRIVERS
LOAD SCSIHD.CDM
######### END CDM DRIVERS
LOAD LSIMPTNW.HAM SLOT = 10025
LOAD QL2X00.HAM SLOT = 101 /LUNS
LOAD QL2X00.HAM SLOT = 102 /LUNS
######### END OF HAM DRIVERS

I double checked the zones in the fiber switches and all looks fine.  I checked the Qlogic config on the blade and looks like I have both paths enabled [for a blade it would be 4 paths, 2 for each qlogic]

I thought perhaps (since I did not see multiple devices) that it is already correct.  I tried to switch the data drive over to its preferred path which is controller B on the ds4700.  It switched over and then a second later it switched back to controller A.  

What am I missing?  

Thanks

Mike
   
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 24054016
I'll check with my SAN guy and get back to you asap.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbarnesseo
ID: 24062424
I have now added the following to our startup file


SET MULTI-PATH SUPPORT = ON
LOAD LSIMPE.CDM
I've also added AEN to the load scsihd.cdm command.

no luck.

Thanks

mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Multipath earned 500 total points
ID: 24065715
LOAD (Fiber channel driver)  SLOT=(slot the card is in) /LUNS /ALLPATHS /PORTNAMES
take the () out when you fill yours in

If scsihd.cdm is already loaded without the /AEN option, you can enter the following at the NetWare server console:

load scsihd.cdm /aen

or

load scsihd.cdm /aen


Here is a good link ot getting it working, I used it t accomplish the same here in my lab.

http://www.novell.com/documentation/oes2/stor_nss_lx_nw/index.html?page=/documentation/oes2/stor_nss_lx_nw/data/bpxmtnr.html#bpxmtnr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Multipath
ID: 24073934
BTW I work with ZENandEmailGuy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbarnesseo
ID: 24089552
ok...


I do not have the 'non-preferred path' error any longer.   [which is a good thing]

The only thing I was missing was the /allpaths and /portnames.

I do have a concern though...
In the instructions that I have it states:

The 'allpaths' option disables the Qlogic failover support.    Don't I want it to failover if there is a problem?  Will it still?

Also one of the option I saw was for /xretry=400.  I have not entered this yet... can you explain more of what this does?


and a more important question...  Do I give the points to Multipath or Zenandemailguy?  or do I split them since you work together...

Thanks

mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Multipath
ID: 24093275
The /allpaths takes care of the ail the failover an easy way to test is to pull up a client and map a drive to the system and dir /s a drive and fail paths.  I have never set the /xretry=X in Netware sorry I can not help there.  As far as points give'em to me he has enough I am trying to catch him lol.....

GL with your system let us know if you need anything else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbarnesseo
ID: 24097196
so let it be written
so let it be done...


Thank again for your help...

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbarnesseo
ID: 31565504
two things that were different from the written instructions that I had from IBM concerning netware and SANs.

1.  it did not show the scsihd.cdm with /aen.  It only showed it with aen on the end.  maybe an issue on thier part.
and
2.  the written instructions made it sound like you did not have to enter all the options at the end of the fiber channel driver.  

Thanks again for your help.

Mike
0