[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD Sites and Services

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
in AD sites and services, some servers have the NTDS Settings under the server name some servers don't.
can someone tell me the difference.

Is there any way how to find which server is the brodgehead server without going to the properties of each server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 24043627
all of them should have NTDS settings

if some are missing the NTDS settings it is either an OLD dc that wasn't properly decommissioned or you have a problem
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24043920
Another way to find out which server is the bridgehead is to use repadmin
repadmin /bridgeheads DC_list  /verbose
More on that here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736571.aspx#BKMK_2
Thanks
Mike
0