Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove extra space before <ul> in straight html

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a code to add in html to remove the extra space before unorder lists in straight html. I cannot use CSS as these are email blasts
0
Comment
Question by:ursusmaritimus
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cyberstalker
ID: 24042905
Have you tried inline CSS? <ul style="margin: 0px; padding: 0px">?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ursusmaritimus
ID: 24043086
cyberstalker:

That did not have the desired results: the bullets were removed, flushed to the left and extra space before remains. Other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
qwerty021600 earned 600 total points
ID: 24046670
This is what you want :
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
 
  <tr>
    <td>cxc</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
 <tr>
    <td><ul>
      <li style="list-style: none; margin-left: -40px; ">cvjnv</li>
    </ul></td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 150 total points
ID: 24047335
ursusmaritimus:
Can you provide an example of your code and the desired effect?

Also, you can have a look here, maybe this will help you as well.
http://www.alistapart.com/articles/taminglists/

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ursusmaritimus
ID: 31565508
qwert: 200 points for suggesting the table for the bulleted list. That will work (all that extra coding - ick!)
carrzkiss: 50 points for the article reference. Good resource for the future.
0