Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get first line of paragraph

Posted on 2009-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can't quite figure this one out. I need to be able to select the text in the first line of a paragraph tag and wrap it in a <span> with an assigned class.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:qwertq
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
drypz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24046088
Hi! Try this one.
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    <style type="text/css">
 
        .spanClass
        {
            font-size:11px;
            font-family:verdana;
            color:Blue;
        }
    </style>
        
    <script type="text/javascript">
       
        function GetFirstParagraph()
        {
            var theText = document.getElementById('paragraph1').innerHTML;
            
            if (theText.length > 0)
            {
                var splittedText = theText.split('<BR>');
                CreateSpan(splittedText[0]);
            }
 
            return false;
        }
        
        function CreateSpan(textValue)
        {
            var theSpan = document.createElement("span");
            theSpan.id = "span1";
            theSpan.className = "spanClass";
            theSpan.innerText = textValue;
            document.body.appendChild(theSpan);
            
        }
 
    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <p id="paragraph1">
            This is a test.<br />
            This is a test 1.<br />
            This is a test 2.<br />
        </p>
    </div>
    <div>
            <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" OnClientClick="return GetFirstParagraph();"/>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 24049828
Thanks for the reply. Unfortunatly I can not use <br>'s to detect where the line break occurs. The text would be a normal paragraph of text inside a <p>, forced line breaks.

I am beginning to think this is not possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arunrajesh
ID: 25717609
You can get the first line of a paragraph only if you know how many characters you are supporting for a line(It can be taken by identifying from your div width). Once you know the number of characters then use can split the content with that count using javascript to get the first line alone.
(I am not sure whether all browsers will support same number of characters - i guess it as "No")
just give a try.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 27461400
This is not possible as different browsers display pages differently, and paragraph may wrap differently due to the width of the browser window, or the width of other elements next to it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37089679
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0