Solved

Clipboard failure

Posted on 2009-04-01
9
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Suddenly I have a problem trying to copy out of Outlook and into any other program, I highlight and attempt to copy with no result. I opened Word so I could view the clipboard and see what was happening and I get an error "Clipboard Item not collected". Closing and re-opening Outlook does not resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Thom Gann
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dgleich
ID: 24044011
Do you have some program running like FlashGet? Or something that monitors your clipboard?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 24044023
ThomGann,

How are you doing?

Try running outlook or word in safe mode:

Start -> Run -> winword /a
or
Start -> Run -> outlook /a

See if the clip board works while running in safe mode. If it does work, then it is probably a third-party add-in causing the issue.

Have you installed any updates or made system changes lately or since this started?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 24044245
Try a reBoot.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Thom Gann
ID: 24049412
I don't have any software running that monitors the clipboard (other than Word with the clipboard open so I can see it).

Redrunkey: I started the programs in safemode and it seems to be working. Any way to tell what program would be interferring? I have installed updates from MS & that's about it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 500 total points
ID: 24049863
Since the problem resolves itself while in SafeMode you should start looking at Add-ins (Integration between programs you have already installed)

Click the Office button, Choose Word Options, Choose Add-ins. In the lower portion of the screen is a combo box for Manage. Make sure it says COM Add-ins and then click Go. Clear the checkmarks from anything listed in the dialog box that opens. You can then restart Word without Safe Mode on. Test your copying to Clipboard. My guess is that it will work. (If not, let us know)

Now go back to the COM Add ins and switch things on one a time and test between to determine which add in is the culprit.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 24049995
ThomGann,

Follow Dawn's steps above. If this is something like Adobe Acrobat, what version do you have? Within Acrobat (Help -> About,... 7.0.5 for example). An update to the add-in might fix it, or if it is something you do not use, disabling it should (as Dawn said) fix it!

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thom Gann
ID: 31565513
That did it, thank you. For anyone reading this with the same problem, it actually turned out to be the MS Outlook Add-in combination of "Microsoft Outlook Add-in for Data Collection and Publishing AND Microsoft Office SharePoint Server Colleague Import Add-in... looks like they don't play well in the sandbox together.  Would not have found it without the direction for Winword though - thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 24050544
No assist!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thom Gann
ID: 24051015
I don't understand what you mean... No assist! You clearly got the ball rolling with your answer and your follow up. If there is something else I need to do please advise.
0