[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting red x instead of pictures on email signature files

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
getting red x instead of pictures on email signature files
0
Comment
Question by:SCITEAM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24043306
Delete all the Temp files from the below path:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24043313
After that restart outlook it will work fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drothbart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24043333
Try this:
Delete the value 'OutlookSecureTempFolder'  from the location:  HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Security

Edit the registry at your own risk. I recommend backing up that section of the registry first.

The problem in my case was that registry setting sets a location for storing files while AV scans it. That linkage was broken somehow, so the file didn't store there for the AV engine to scan it. Since it couldn't scan, it presented a red X.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SCITEAM
ID: 31565518
Thank you so much.  This was like looking for a needle in a haystack.  Thank goodness you knew about where the needle was located.  It is working perfectly!!!  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drothbart
ID: 24115843
SCITEAM - I've had instances of this issue recurring, so you may have to delete that registry entry again in the future.

Dan
0