Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I replace a LAN card in Toshiba A45-S151 laptop or is it attached to mother board

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can I replace a LAN card in Toshiba A45-S151 laptop or is it attached to mother board.
When I connect the LAN wire to the jack, it doesn't turn light on and the internet is not connected.
The Drivers are installed and are correct. The LAN is enabled Everthing is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:janthonyn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24043519
I believe that one is integrated onto the system board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janthonyn
ID: 24043586
Can I just replace the LAN jack.....becuase I think the LAN jack might have gone bad.....
How do I do it?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24043642
It is pretty difficult to do (if anything like jacks on an IBM board) because the pins are big (relatively) and sometimes bent to fix before soldering, and usually on a multi-layer board. You could try, but where I have remove integrated circuits, removing a bad jack proved unsuccessful for me. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24044230
You would probably be better off just using a PCMCIA card than risk damaging the systemboard trying to replace the jack.
0