[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to call a local program from website?

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want the user's computer to call our program we made, lets call it Accessor.  We want our website to call this program on the user's computer to parse an XML-like file.  I have a feeling it has something to do with Active-X but I am not familiar/good with web.  If anybody could give me a good tutorial website or pointers that would be wonderful.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:htn5ca
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 750 total points
ID: 24044221
Try something like the attached code.

You would change the <INPUT>  onclick value from Excel to whatever was required.

You need to enable the "Trusted Site" in IE Security settings, to allow the script to be run from your named web server.

<HTML>
<SCRIPT language=VBScript>
sub RunProg(CommandLine)
Dim ObjShell
Set ObjShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
errorstate = ObjShell.Run(CommandLine, 1, False)
'Destroy Command line object
Set ObjShell = Nothing
end sub
</SCRIPT>
<INPUT onclick="RunProg('Excel')" type='button' value='Start Excel'>
 
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 24048901
To run a program on the client's machine needs to bypass a couple of security protections. Anso you need to know that path to the executable.

But the solution in your case might be a lot simpler.

<a href="yourspecialfilewithspecialextension.acc">click here</a>

If the user has "Accessor" installed and the extension "acc" is associated with this program, clicking the link will ask the user to download the file, or to open it with "Accessor".
0