Solved

Can not get to www.microsoft.com from any computer on our network

Posted on 2009-04-01
9
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have two seperate domains running on our network.  They are windows 2003 servers with AD & DNS.  Neither of them can access www.microsoft.com.  The to domains are totally seperate from each other other than sharing the same Internet connection.  I have scanned the heck out of the servers and a workstation.  MS updates and AV are all uptodate.  I have cleared the cache in the dns server.  done an ipconfig /flushdns.  If i do an nslookup, it comes up with a valid IP Address that from any other network will go to www.microsoft.com, but not any computers on this network.  I cannot ping any of the IP Address for www.microsoft.com.  I have install Firefox and it will not work.  

A little direct please.
0
Comment
Question by:RRCaldwell
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 250 total points
ID: 24043572
Someone else had a similar problem last week, and found they were blocking it in their firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 24043608
I will try rebooting the firewall tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 24043743
It is not in the blocked list but i am starting to suspect the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 24045577
I have powered off the firewall and powered it back on.  It is not setup to block websites.

I went to a workstation and changed the DNS to the DNS of the ISP so as to not use the domain DNS.
Same results.
ipconfig /flushdns a few times in there also.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibiadmin6
ibiadmin6 earned 250 total points
ID: 24045961
Can you tracert to the site? See where it drops off at. Sounds like the routing might be an issue? Do you use a Proxy to access the internet? If not are default routes setup?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24046621
This sounds like the conflicker virus.

Here's a tool that will probably help with scanning your networks.

http://vil.nai.com/vil/averttools.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 31565529
The problem was in the firewall.  It was not blocking it in the blocked sites, but I think the routing tables may have been messed up.  Doing a traceRT seemed to go through.  Power it off for a few moments and back on fixed the problem.  WatchGuard Firebox 700
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibiadmin6
ID: 24054313
That would have cleared the ARP cache. Could also have been an issue, and would have reset the routing table on rebooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 24054535
Thanks
0