Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 4.4.7 when sending to certain domains

Posted on 2009-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am getting the following error message back when I try to send to  personsname@strategicplacements.com.

I cannot find anything wrrong with our exchange server (part of SBS 2003)

After reading certain posts I am getting the impresssion that the error is with strategicplacements.com's mail servers. Is this correct?


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
 
      Subject:  RE: NVQ Assessor
 
      Sent:     30/03/2009 08:32
 
 
The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
 
      steph@strategicplacements.com on 01/04/2009 08:38
 
            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
 
            <mydomain.com #4.4.7>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AJermo
ID: 24043667
http://thebackroomtech.com/2008/03/28/troubleshooting-exchange-error-447-delivery-delay-and-failures/

This is generally a recipient side issue unless you're sending to huge numbers of users or such where the header size might be too large.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24043804
Yes that site is one that i saw that indicated so.

You say "generally". In what situation would it not be their fault?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24045427
The error is just a timeout, doesn't really say much more. Could be any number of reasons why the message is failing, including many that are out of your control. Does all email fail to that domain? Can you telnet to their MX record hosts and get a response?

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24047279
I have tried: telnet hostname 25.

I dont get anything back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AJermo
ID: 24050854
what was the error? can't connect? if you can ping by hostename but not connect then a few things are possible:
1. your client anti virus software is blocking port 25 so you can't test (common).
2. there's a firewall or something blocking port 25 between the client you are testing on and the server (depending on security at your facility it's possible).
3. The server isn't listening on the IP resoved by the hostname used, potential reasons: just not listening on all interfaces or the interface registered, multiple IP addresses registered for the hostname, one of which is not accessable from your client. or configuration issue.

perform a netstat -an >netstat.txt on the server, read the netstat.txt file to see which ip it's listening on for port 25, if you see 0.0.0.0 then it's listening on all interfaces.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24052148
Was that a telnet to their MX record host? If it just sits there then your client cannot make the connection. If it is only happening with some domains then it could be a routing problem.

See if you can tracert to the same host name and see if the packets die before they should. Ping isn't really helpful as that doesn't really prove anything and many sites will not respond to a ping.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24054474
The server is listening on 0.0.0.0 : 25

The tracert to the ip address corresponding to the mx record works fine.

Any other suggestions guys?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24055729
If you cannot telnet then the connection is being blocked somewhere. if you can telnet to other hosts (which verifies that everything is working correctly) then the problem must be with the remote side somewhere and you would need to ask them if they are blocking your connection. It could be a connection blacklist for example.

Simon.
0