Solved

IE8 not compatible with Virtual Server 2005

Posted on 2009-04-01
11
3,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I just upgraded to Internet Explorer 8 and now I get a blank screen connecting to the "Virtual Machine Remote Control Client" and admin website.  Worked fine just before the upgrade.  Any work arounds?
0
Comment
Question by:mcnich
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24043756
Did you set it to compatibility mode, it should be the little icon that looks like a broken page at the top to the right of your address bar.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24043763
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/default.aspx
This link should show you the icon that I am talking about!
 
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24043822
mcnich--This reference, by omission, suggests that IE8 is not compatible with Virtual Server 2005
http://www.windowsvistaplace.com/vista/ie8

See also http://connect.microsoft.com/IE/feedback/ViewFeedback.aspx?FeedbackID=332243
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnich
ID: 24043838
It won't even connect to the page, so the icon doesn't appear.  I added my internal domain to the compatability view settings, but that didn't help.  It just stays at "connecting".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnich
ID: 24043884
Application Event Viewer shows:
The script started from the URL 'http://machinename:80/VirtualServer/VSWebApp.exe?view=1' has not responded within the configured timeout period.  The HTTP server is terminating the script.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 24045335
mcnich--Did you read my post?  It suggests IE8 is NOT compatible with Virtual Server 2005.  
The workaround is to uninstall IE 8 or update Virtual Server 2005.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnich
ID: 24045717
I uninstalled IE 8 to be compatible for now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LANadmn
ID: 24766847
What version of windows are you running?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scsie
ID: 25190852
i've been running in compatibilty mode and it seems to work fine.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 25190953
I have Vista, 64 bit, with IE 8.0 running Virtual Server 2005 R2 Sp1, I have no issues when running in compatibility mode.
If you are having problems then run IE 8 elevated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Maw
ID: 25499712
When using Internet Explorer 8, you must switch to "Compatibility View" by clicking on that green torn-page icon beside the address field.  Otherwise some of the Virtual Server 2005 menu choices are de-activated.  Thanks again Microsoft!!!!!
0