Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keystone Jack Cat6

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi i am a little confused as to how to install the keystone jack for cat6.  I know how to make the wiring for RJ-45 but a little confused as to how keystone jacks work.  I have attached a picture of the keystone jack i have.  I plan to do T568B wiring , if you can draw a picture out for me and label what is what that would be GREAT!!! thanks attached is a picture of my wall jack.
IMG-0529.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:charliechen
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sniper98G earned 2000 total points
ID: 24045028
Do you have a 110 punch down tool with a cut blade? If so just strip the jackect off the cable to about an inch and lay the pairs of wire into the correct slots (clockwise from the top right: Br, wBr, G, wG, wBl, Bl, wO, O) then use the punch down tool to punch and cut the wires in the slots. After that just snap on the top cover.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randy_K
ID: 24117504
Here is a punchdown diagram from Black box
S35C-109041011400.pdf
0