Solved

algorithm to sort name alphabetically

Posted on 2009-04-01
10
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hello,

i need an algorithm that sort lost of names alphabetically

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MrFahad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dgleich
ID: 24043976
What language do you want? But the best would to use the ascii...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrFahad
ID: 24044060
well i need it to be a pseudo code
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 24044093
If you are programming in C/C++, the library likely contains a qsort function.  To utilize qsort, you supply the function an array of information to sort (I would suggest an array of pointers to the strings you want to sort because the array is sorted 'in place'), the size of the array, and a pointer to a function that qsort calls to compare two values from the array.  In this case, since your array is a set of pointers to strings, qsort will supply the function two pointers to strings.  In this callback function, simply cast the variables to pointer to strings and use strcmp() to determine how the two strings should compare.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 24044476
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorting_algorithm

If you read the article there are links to all of the major sorting algorithms plus psuedo-code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrFahad
ID: 24046116
what if i want it in ascii like Dgleich mentioned
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24047380
ascii is not a programming language.

ascii is text.  pseudo codes are in text (ascii).  Try the link I supplied.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:t0t0
t0t0 earned 250 total points
ID: 24073702
The bubble sort has to be the easiest to visualise and explain.

Basically, you scan your list of names say from left to right, comparing two adjacent names. If they are not in sort order, then swap them around. Continue doing this till you get to end of the list. Repeat this process until there are no swaps during a complete scan.

This is the design (assumes first element of list starts at '1'):

do
   set flag = false
   set index = 1
   do
      if list[index] > list[index + 1] then
         set tmp = list[index]
         set list[index] = list[index + 1]
         set list[index + 1] = tmp
         set flag = true
      end if
      increment index
   loop until index = size of list - 1
loop until flag = false
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 24099210
@MrFahad,

What is the context for this question?  For instance:
1. Is this a homework assignment?
2. Where does this list of names reside? (paper, electronic document, web page, txt file, etc.)
3. What is the run-time environment for this solution?
4. What software tools do you have at your disposal? (you might not need an algorithm if you have a tool that will do this sort for you)
5. What is your level of programming knowledge and skills?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24136081
MrFahad

Was my comment (ID: 24073702) helpful to you? Do you need further assistance?
0