Solved

Data Recovery on Hard Drive

Posted on 2009-04-01
7
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a client's hard drive that crashed on a computer we sold them 8 months ago.  The drive spins up,  doesn't click but is not detected at all in bios.

Model is a WD 1600AAJS

I've tried a different system board off of a newer model 1600AAJS but same problem.

Client needs data off of the drive, but before I try sending it out maybe someone here has something else I can try.   I've fixed other drives in the past by searching for an exact firmware match of the system board but that's only worked for me on drives that didn't spin up at all (power issue)

If I do need to send it out what is the best cost effective place?  I'm an ontrack reseller and they're excellent but I don't know if the client is going to want to pony up the $2k.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fluid_Imagery
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24044718
Have you slaved that drive to one of your own? You might be able to pull data that way.
If you have to go the pro route though, these guys come with quite a few references. Some top name clients.
Standard recovery is 2-5 business days. Emergencies are 1-2 days.
http://www.werecoverdata.com/landingpagegoogle.aspx?src=google&gclid=CLb-6tDg0JkCFRxinAodD3b-uw
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24044720
Forgot to mention that you can request a quote directly from their site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 24044796
Thanks for the reply.  I've slaved the drive immediately... same results.  Tried 2 different machines, knoppix, spinrite etc... no detection.

I found a place that will do it for $500 tops but the client still doesn't want to spend that much.  All I can do is find an exact match of the drive and swap those boards.  Otherwise oh well... couldn't have been that important if he doesn't want to spend the 500 (wealthy client too...)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24047377
if it is not seen in the bios, the only thing that can help is replacing the logic card (if that is the cause) with exactly the same model; but i think you tried that already...
here a recovery Cy -  cheap and good :   http://www.gillware.com/      data recovery Company
another good one :
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "           "
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scuzzo
ID: 24253728
Have you tried freezing the drive overnight? Sometimes this will buy you an extra 30 min. of use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 31565548
We tried the system board but was no help.  Tried Nation Wide Data Recovery but they weren't able to recover any data.  Drive is getting sent out to ontrack tomorrow for another attempt.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24438690
i hope they get your data...
0