Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBS Expected Statement?

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm having an issue on line 21, 2 (Wend) with an Expected Statement

Microsoft VBScript compilation error: Expected statement

This may not have anything to do with Wend but may have something to do with incorrect statement somewhere else in the script I don't know.

Does anybody see anything obvious? What the script does is remote to a server and read the log file. If the log contains the string blahblah, it will send an email notification.

Thi sscript is very helpfull to me so if anybody can help out I would greatly appreciate it and give you 500 points :)
Const ForReading = 1
strlocalPath = "c$\corestreet\authority\logs\rtc-java-0.log"
strBadString = "No CRL available for issuer ID"
'ADD YOUR SERVER NAMES TO THIS ARRAY....
arrServers=Array("server1","server2","server3")
 
'Build the date string to look for... (ie. today's date in the format yyyy.mm.dd)
strDateLookFor = Date Part("yyyy",Date) & "." 
If Date Part("m",Date) < 10 Then strDateLookFor = strDateLookFor & "0" & Date Part("m",Date) 
 
_
	Else strDateLookFor = strDateLookFor & Date Part("m",Date)
If Date Part("d",Date) < 10 Then strDateLookFor = strDateLookFor & ".0" & 
 
Date Part("d",Date) _
	Else strDateLookFor = strDateLookFor & "." & Date Part("d",Date)
 
Set fso = CreateObject("scripting.filesystemobject")
For i = 0 To UBound(arrServers)
	Set objTxt = fso.OpenTextFile("\\" & arrServers(i) & strLocalPath,ForReading)
	While Not objTxt.AtEndOfStream
		strLine = objTxt.ReadLine
		If InStr(strLine,strDateLookFor) > 0 And InStr(strLine,strBadString) Then 
 
sendEmail arrServers(i),strDateLookFor,strBadString
	Wend
Next
 
Set fso = Nothing
Set objTxt = Nothing
 
Sub sendEmail(strServer,strDateLookFor,strBadString)
 
Set objMessage = CreateObject("CDO.Message") 
Const smtpPort = 25
Const sendUsing = 2
Const smtpServer = "yup"
objMessage.To = "yup"
objMessage.From = "yup"
objMessage.Subject = "Log Alert!"
body = "<b>A BAD entry has been found in the log file for server : " & strServer & 
 
"</b><br><br>"
body = body & "Date : " & strDateLookFor & " - " & strBadString
objMessage.HTMLBody = body
 
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendu
 
sing") = sendUsing 
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtps
 
erver") = smtpServer
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtps
 
erverport") = smtpPort 
objMessage.Configuration.Fields.Update
 
objMessage.Send
Set objMessage = Nothing
End Sub
 
Open in New Window Select All

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24044258
you are missing a END IF before the WEND
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24044457
or you can run this command altogether since you don't have an else...

If InStr(strLine,strDateLookFor) > 0 And InStr(strLine,strBadString) Then sendEmail arrServers(i),strDateLookFor,strBadString
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 24044597
Thanks a ton that worked.

My last error may be too simple to create an all new thread over so if it's obvious to you guys please point it out. I will be waiting for the next couple hours.

Microsoft VBScript compilation error: Syntax error
The line below is the last line in the script that has issues.

Open In New Window Select All
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 24044609
remove line 62 altogether...it's not script code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 24044662
lol
0