Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting data after | mark

Posted on 2009-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
i have a drop down menu which holds 3 different values

withoutMinutes|400m                  
withoutHours|10k Road
withHours|Marathon

how could  strip it so i can just add anything after | into my db?

so into my db would be

400m                  
10k Road
Marathon
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:phpmonkey
ID: 24044290
in this case where there is only 1 pipe symbol in it i would explode it.
list($part1,$part2) = explode("|",'withoutMinutes|400m');
echo $part1;//withoutMinutes
echo $part2;//400m

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marchent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24044319
using preg_repalce() remove anything before | with empty
$str = 'withoutMinutes|400m';
$str = preg_replace('/.*\|/', '', $str);
print "$str\n";

Open in new window

0