[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 20007 Email - Deleting Unwanted names that pop up

Posted on 2009-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do you delete names that pop up? They are not in my contact file and at one time must have sent an email to them?  Or a wrongly typed email address that's been corrected will populate?  Is there a file that can be edited? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JosephShafran
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 252 total points
ID: 24044392
Hello JosephShafran,

Click on an empty To field. When the list of names pop up, highlight the ones that you do not want, and hit the Delete key.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibiadmin6
ibiadmin6 earned 248 total points
ID: 24045672
i have used both methods below. And the rebuild starts like new if wanting to clear all previous entries.

To fix this problem, there are two ways around this. The easiest way is this:

Start typing in the address that shows up incorrectly.
Hit the Down arrow key to select the auto completed address.
Hit the Delete key to delete the auto complete address
The other way is by opening the profile folder and deleting the .nk2 file.

Open up windows explorer, and paste the following into the address bar:

%APPDATA%\Microsoft\Outlook

Delete the Outlook.NK2 file that you find in this folder.
0