Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do you edit password files in Vista?

Posted on 2009-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can you get to the password file in Vista to remove old/deleted password?  I thought the extension was *.pwl  but nothing comes up for that.  
0
Comment
Question by:JosephShafran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24048075
Are you talking about the logon password - you cant edit/delete that. If you are taliking about stored basswords for shares etc then go to
Control Panel
User Accounts
Manage Network Passwords
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24048986
That was Windows 98..... Can you be more specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JosephShafran
ID: 24052688
KCTS
This only brings up a couple of passwords when I use the edit option.  I have many other passwords stored. Assuming htey are in a file of some type but perhaps not.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24053019
If you are referring to IE passwords, then I think you are out of luck I am afraid. You can view them, with utils like pspv.exe, from Nirsoft, just not modify them....

Protected Storage PassView v1.63: Recover Protected Storage passwords
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pspv.html
0