Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS Workstations Aren't Checking In On Server

Posted on 2009-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello All!

I just set up a small network with WSUS.  I've managed it, but never set it up initally before and have an issue.  It's hosted on a high end Windows 2003 x86 SBS server and only has 3 workstations (XP Pro x86) to manage.    Yes - only 3 stations on WSUS, but I have to manage it remotely so it's a big help.  They are all on a Domain as well.  This company is a perfect example of the overkill some tech people reccomend to people with $.

Anyways - Here's what I did:
I installed WSUS SP1 full on the server.
Created an OU for the 3 workstations and applied policy to them
Synced and Downloaded the updates.

As you can see by the 1st image, the computers haven't reported yet.  It's been over 24 hours as well.

WSUS is running mostly on defaults and the details of the GP that is applied looks to be set correctly to point to the server.  The server's hostname is MAINSRVR and you can see a setting below in picture #3.

What am I missing? - Thanks!
wsus1.PNG
wsus2.PNG
wsus3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24045288
Not sure, how current is server and client machines with Windows updates?  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/default.mspx     Asta
 
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1500 total points
ID: 24045336
Sorry, hit submit too soon, meant to include - Setup, Upgrades, and Migration Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2: Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/setup.mspx
SBS Monitoring roadblocks noted here that "may" help - http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/bcd8abe5-3b82-4e96-b742-f67e38f23369/
Has Server reboot been an option? - Anything related found in the Event Logs?  
Not my area of expertise, although have been doing research for a friend.  Hope this is of some help and if not, at least gets you into the databases and knowledge bases.  Good luck, Asta
 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24046277
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24046289
from what I can see check this first

Confirm the port number in IIS and ensure it is included if it is not port 80. Example: "http://update.server.com:8530" . Remember to set the "update server" and the "statistics server" location
0